Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

June 26, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

Good Ingredients

a reference guide to goodness

Our commitment to our customers and the planet's well being is our first priority. For your reference, we've compiled from a number of sources a list of ingredients used in many beauty and skin care products. 

Eucalyptus

(Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil)

Native to Australia, this strong camphor and pine-like essential oil feels cool on skin yet warms and eases the muscle pain due to its anti inflammatory properties. Its three other “anti” properties of antiseptic, anti bacterial and anti viral gives it a wide range of uses from reducing itching in bug bites, to being used in humidifiers, to provide relief from sinus infections, blocked nose, flu, and colds.

EWG hazard level = 0

French Clay

Acts like a micro-molecule sponge, removing impurities, dust, oil, dead skin, and contaminants with its ability to absorb.  Pulling toxic substances from skin invigorates the complexion and tightens pores.

EWG hazard level = 0

Glycerin

(Glycerine)

Derived from vegetable oils, a humectant, that attracts moisture to the skin and helps maintain the skin’s water balance.

EWG hazard level = 0

Glyceryl Oleate

Derived from glycerin and oils such as olives and peanuts, which has high oleic acid content.  A natural emollient and emulsifier.

EWG hazard level = 1

Glyceryl Stearate

An emulsifier made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid; a fatty acid found in vegetable fats and oils.

EWG hazard level = 0

Glycolic Acid

Naturally occurring acids derived from sugar cane, also known as, Alpha Hydroxy Acids  (AHA’s). Used in products as a pH adjuster, astringent, and exfoliant.

EWG hazard level = 3

Grape Seed Oil

(Vitis vinifera)

A vegetable oil pressed from the seeds of grapes.  Commonly used for hair products, hand creams, and massage oils.

EWG hazard level = 0

Grapefruit Essential Oil

(Citrus paradisi)

Fresh citrus aroma, that is considered uplifting. It is also believed to be useful for cleansing oily skin and helping with acne due to its astringent nature.

EWG hazard level = 0

Honey

Honey contains natural antioxidants and antimicrobial properties that help protect the skin from the sun ray’s damage. It helps revitalize depleted skin as well as absorbs impurities from the pores in the skin, providing a deep cleanse.

EWG hazard level = 0

Hyaluronic Acid

Our bodies naturally produce hyaluronic acid when we are younger but gradually stop producing it as we age. This natural reduction makes it easier for sun damage to occur, as well as dryness and loss of collagen and elastin. The skin responds best when introduced from the inside out – from the dermis to the epidermis.  HA can be bio-technically replicated as a natural polysaccharide (a sugar molecule). It is the ultimate humectant allowing the skin to stay soft.

EWG hazard level = 0

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

It is a pure protein extracted from natural wheat gluten. Used primarily in hair care products, it repairs damaged hair and improves body.

EWG hazard level = 1

Jojoba Oil

(Buxus chinensis)

An extract from the seed of the Jojoba tree.  Although oil like in consistency, it is actually a wax ester most similar to human sebum.  A stable non-comedogenic botanical.

EWG hazard level = 0

Lavender Essential Oil

(Lavandula Angustifolia)

Known for its aroma-therapeutic properties that aid in insomnia, nervousness and circulation, it also has balancing properties that can boost stamina and energy.  Topical uses include skin care for dry and acne prone skin, bug repellant, and anti inflammation.

EWG hazard level = 1

Lecithin

Used as an emulsifier to prevent water and oil separation.  This compound can be found in the cell membrane of every living cell of the human body.

EWG hazard level = 3

Lemon Balm Extract

(Melissa officinalis)

Used in aromatherapy for depression, melancholy, and nervous tension. Externally in salves, it has been effective in relieving symptoms of sores and painful swellings. Lemon balm leaves contain plant chemicals called terpenes, which relaxes the body and has strong antiviral effects.  Contains Eugenol, that kills bacteria making it an excellent skin cleanser.

EWG hazard level = 1

Lemongrass Essential Oil

(Cymbogon schoenanthus)

Externally used for rheumatic pains, sprains, and as a mild astringent.

EWG hazard level = 0

Lime Essential Oil

The therapeutic properties this oil in skincare are anti-scorbutic, antiseptic, antiviral, disinfectant, bactericidal, astringent, restorative and tonic.  Its antiseptic and infection properties, coupled with its astringent effect, makes it valuable in assisting with poor or compromised circulation and to clear oily skin, while fighting problem and acne skin in general.

EWG hazard level = 0

Litsea Essential Oil

(Litsea Cubeba)

Used in aromatherapy to treat many skin-related conditions such as dermatitis and acne. Litsea has been used in the treatment of stress, high blood pressure and post-natal depression.

EWG hazard level = 0

Lycopene

A carotene antioxidant found in tomatoes that is used in skin care products to protect and reduce skin cell damage while improving skin texture and strengthening new skin cell growth.

EWG hazard level = 1

Malus Domestica Fruit Cell Culture

Stem cells extracted from a rare Swiss apple; when incorporated into skin products, studies demonstrate its ability to repair and delay aging.  It is also shown to have anti wrinkle effects.

EWG hazard level = 0