Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

October 22, 2017

Scroll to top

Top

Good Ingredients

a reference guide to goodness

Our commitment to our customers and the planet's well being is our first priority. For your reference, we've compiled from a number of sources a list of ingredients used in many beauty and skin care products. 

Mango Butter

(Mangifera indica)

A natural emollient (with healing and regenerative properties. A good source of essential fatty acids that reportedly helps wound healing and protective against the suns UV rays.

EWG hazard level = 0

Neem Oil

Considered a mild antiseptic and antifungal.  This oil works well for clearing up scalp conditions and dandruff and is also used to promote healing of wounds.

EWG hazard level = 0

Oatmeal

Containing natural silicon, and other minerals that soothe the skin, oatmeal works to relieve itching and irritation.  Also helps the skin heal after sun exposure or other stresses.

EWG hazard level = 0

Orange Essential Oil

(Citrus sinensis)

A delicate essential oil difficult to distill, it is useful in skin care to rejuvenate mature skin. With its sweet smell, it is an easy way to calm nerves.

EWG hazard level = 0

Palm Oil

(Elaeis guineensis)

Derived from the kernel (seed) of the oil palm. Palm oil is naturally reddish in color because of its high beta-carotene content.  Often applied to wounds for its supposed antimicrobial effects.

EWG hazard level = 0

Patchoulis Essential Oil

(Pogostemon Cablin)

With its heavy note, it is considered an aphrodisiac that triggers a response in the section of the brain that controls moods and emotions. A less known fact is that a chemical element of this oil is similar to that found in chamomile and presents the same anti-inflammatory properties.

EWG hazard level = 0

Peppermint Essential Oil

(Mentha Piperita)

The content and acids in the leaves of this plant give this oil the reputation of being the healer oil, promoting a wide range of medicinal benefits.  Peppermint oil contains numerous minerals and nutrients including manganese, iron, magnesium, calcium, folate, potassium, and copper. It also contains omega-3 fatty acids, Vitamin A, and Vitamin C.  It can be found in lip balms to calm chapped lips, cough syrup to quiet a cough, and topical medicines to relieve muscle aches.

EWG hazard level = 1

Pink Grapefruit Essential Oil

(Citrus Paradisi)

Known for its citrus aroma in scenting crèmes and lotions. Used in topically to tone congested skin as well as its antiseptic, disinfectant, detoxification, and anti-infectious properties.

EWG hazard level = 0

Purified Water

Water from any source that has been physically processed to remove impurities.  Distilled and deionized water are the most common forms of purified water.

EWG hazard level = 0

Ringblomsolja och ringblomsextrat

Topical application of Calendula has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.  Also used for frostbite, burns, and poor healing skin wounds.

EWG hazard level = 0

Rosemary Essential Oil and Extract

Extracted from the leaves of the Rosemary bush, regular massage with this oil helps in toning your skin and removing dryness.

EWG hazard level = 0

Salicylic Acid

Extracted from the bark of a white willow tree, this beta hydroxity acid acts as an exfoliant that helps clear skin. Promotes the regrowth of skin cells beta hydroxity means it is oil soluble which allows it to be absorbed into skin cells that contain sebum.

EWG hazard level = 0

Sandalwood Essential Oil

(Santalum Album)

One of the oldest essential oils used by ancient Egyptians is now a rare and precious commodity. This volatile oil is obtained from the heartwood of Sandalwood. A tree has to be over 30 years old before it is ready to produce the essential oil. Its seductive smell induces a relaxing feeling of peace for massages but it also has antiseptic properties has been useful in healing burns.

EWG hazard level = 0

Sea Salts

In general, the salts are naturally taken from evaporating seawater. The minerals contain therapeutic properties, which stimulate circulation, eases muscle cramps, and relieves stiffness in joints.

EWG hazard level = 0 

  • Atlantic Sea Salt – Produced through the natural evaporation of seawater. The salt is harvested, washed, and screened and packaged. The typical salt crystal “crop” takes from one to five years to produce. The environmental conditions directly influence the salt quality through the quality of its main raw material, seawater, during high mineral production seawater used to make the Atlantic Sea Salt that we use is especially clean as it is collected from a mangrove area, an ecosystem that removes undesired elements from the water. This removal is accomplished through a filtration process carried by indigenous plants and shellfish, ultimately making clean seawater.
  • Dead Sea Salt – 100% pure, harvested from the Southern Dead Sea in Israel, where the mineral content is the highest. Our producers have the only Optically Clean™ Dead Sea salt available. This exclusive process uses jets of air to gently remove only the insoluble crystals that are typically contained in Dead Sea salt. This makes them the cleanest unrefined Dead Sea salt on the market. It also contains the highest mineral content, making it ideal for use in spa treatments and for therapeutic-grade Dead Sea bath salts and scrubs.
  • Pacific Sea Salt- Harvested from the southern oceans that sweep through Cook Strait between New Zealand’s North and South Islands and into the solar salt field. These waters are evaporated using the natural process of sun and wind. At the end of each summer Pacific Natural Sea Salt is gathered so as to maintain the balance of minerals present in salt harvested from the sea.

Seaweed Extract

(Fucus Vesiculosus)

High in mineral content including zinc, iron, and potassium, the extract helps improve circulation. Its ability to add moisture gives finished products a way to retain their moisture.

EWG hazard level = 0

Shea Butter

(Butyrospermum Parkii)

This fat comes from the fruit of the Shea tree and is part of the nut family. High moisturizing properties; relieves Eczema, Psoriasis, and its high Vitamin E helps with healing cuts.

EWG hazard level = 0

Soybean Oil

A potent antioxidant, used in personal care and cosmetics as an emollient and surfactant.

EWG hazard level = 0

Squalane

Protects your skin from ultraviolet rays and moisturizes to prevent dryness and chapping which results in a finer, more textured skin. Squalane oil is also an excellent carrier of additional nutrients because it penetrates the dermis layer much more deeply than other topical creams.

EWG hazard level = 0

Stearic Acid

A naturally occurring fatty acid in many fats and oils such as cocoa and shea butters. Stearic used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos.

EWG hazard level = 1

Strawberry Oil

Berries are rich in minerals and antioxidants that help the body eliminate toxins and add a multitude of vitamins.

EWG hazard level = 0

CLOSE
CLOSE