Carrot Seed Oil

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Umbelliferae. Daucus Carota is an annual plant, with an edible, orange, fleshy root and bright green stems that can grow up to 5 feet tall and is rich in beta-caratene, vitamins A, B, C and E and minerals; phosphorus, potassium and calcium. Carrot seed oil is produced from the seeds of the dried fruit through steam distillation. Geography: Native to Europe, Asia and North America.

Historical Uses

This was used for its medicinal purposes long before it became a vegetable. In skincare, Carrot Seed Oil is used as a source of vitamins and fragrance and for it's cell regenerative, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and cleansing properties.

Stories & Legends

During the day time the flower of this plant faces the sun and at nighttime it faces downward, as if going to sleep.