Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

April 24, 2014

Scroll to top

Top

Good Ingredients Glossary

a reference guide to goodness

Our commitment to our customers and the planet's well being is our first priority. For your reference, we've compiled a list of ingredients used in our products.

Almond Oil

(Prunus amygdalus)

Sweet almonds are known to have a demulcent effect, used topically on skin.

Aloe Vera

(aloe barbadensis)

Stimulates healthy cell growth, repairs damage tissue and hydrates dry skin.  A natural barrier that can be used to shield skin from dangerous toxins, destroying bacteria on open wounds.

Apricot Kernel Oil

(Prunus amygdalus)

Sweet almonds are known to have a demulcent effect, used topically on skin care.

EWG hazard level = 0

Arrowroot

(Maranta arundincea)

Commonly used as a nutritive for infants and the convalesce; the root starch is topically used for its soothing nature.  It is considered a natural substitute for talc.  Cosmetically, Arrowroot is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin.

Avocado Oil

(Persea americana)

A rich source of Vitamin A & D. Known to treat skin disorders such as Eczema and Psoriasis.

EWG hazard level=0

Beeswax (Cosmetic Grade)

(Cera alba)

A natural wax produced in the beehive of honeybees.  Used as an emulsifier in many cosmetic products.

EWG hazard level = 0

Bergamot Essential Oil

(Citrus Aurantium Bergamia)

Comes from the rind of a pear shaped citrus fruit. The smell evokes a feeling of freshness. It soothes nerves, reduces tension, anxiety, and stress. It has been used in treatment for Psoriasis and Eczema; has a history of being used for oily and troubled skin.

EWG hazard level = 0

Calendula Oil and Calendula Extract

(Calendula officinalis)

Topical application of Calendula has been shown to have anti-inflammatory properties.  Also used for frostbite, burns, and poor healing skin wounds.

EWG hazard level = 0

Camphor

(Cinnamomum camphora)

Obtained from the wood of the camphor laurel tree. This cooling agent is used in small doses as an antibacterial and anti-inflammatory agent; known to relieve eczema and acne.

EWG hazard level= 0

Cane Sugar

(Saccharum officinarum)

Sugar contains glycolic acid, an alpha-hydroxy acid crucial for maintaining healthy skin.  (A natural exfoliator that does not clog pores.)

EWG hazard level = 0

Carrot Seed Oil

(Daucus carota)

Steam distilled from the wild carrot seed. The oil’s high carotol content gives it its skin-rejuvenative properties.  Known to balance both dry and oily complexions.

EWG hazard level = 0

Cetearyl Alcohol

A mixture of fatty alcohol, primarily cetyl and stearyl as an emulsion stabilizer, foam-boosting agent, and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.  Used commonly in hair care products.

EWG hazard level = 1

Cetyl Alcohol

Derived from naturally occurring fatty acids in coconut oil.  Acts as a gentle humectant, an emollient, and emulsifierNot to be confused with drying ether alcohols.

Chamomile Essential Oil

(Anthemis nobilis)

The most common essential oil used in aromatherapy. Known to calm the mind and reduce anxiety.  Externally used for contusions and other inflammation due to its antibacterial and antiseptic properties.

EWG hazard level = 0

Coco-Glucoside

An ionic surfactant, very mild and skin-friendly, derived from coconut oil and fruit sugar.

EWG hazard level = 0

Coconut Oil

(Cocos nucifera)

Lathers easily, acts as a fine skin cleanser and has a long shelf life. In other cultures the oil of coconut palm has been used for poor healing wounds and skin infections.

EWG hazard level = 0

Cornstarch

(Zea mays)

Starch of the corn grain obstained from the endosperm of the corn kernel. This fine powdery substance is used to absorb moisture.  A natural substitute for talc.

EWG hazard level = 0

Decylglucoside

A plant derived surfactant.  Produced by the reaction of glucose from corn starch with the fatty alcohol decanol which is derived from coconut.

EWG hazard level = 0

Disodium Coco-Glucoside Citrate

 Modified amino acid, functions as an extremely mild, gently sudsing, surfactant (sugar derived). This ingredient is compatible with all skin types and gentle enough to be used in baby products.

EWG hazard level = 0

Ethylhexylglycerin

A natural preservative used as an alternative to parabens.  Derived from glycerin and can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner.

EWG hazard level = 1