The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Family Asphodelaceae.There are over 300 known species of Aloe. This plant is recognized for its green (sometimes grey-green) succulent leaves that can grow to 2 feet each and produce orange and yellow flowers. The leaves are coveted for the clear gel inside them. Geography: Common in tropical climates throughout Africa and in parts of Central, South, and North America, India, and the Middle East, the Aloe plant is believed to have originated in the Arabian peninsula.
Used since ancient times, Aloe has been referred to as the “First-aid plant”, “Plant of Life”, “Plant of Immortality” and has even been mentioned in the Bible. The name comes from the Arabic word “Alloeh” meaning “shining bitter substance,”. The Latin word “vera” means “true.” More than 2200 years ago, Ancient Egyptians and Greeks called it a cure-all with amazing healing properties. For thousands of years, it has been a go-to ingredient for its emollient and softening properties, its rich antioxidant content, and its ability to help deliver smoother and younger-looking skin. Because it feels very refreshing through the ages it has also been used through the ages as an after-sun product.
Stories & Legends
Cleopatra used it for its beauty benefits. Upon death, it was given as a gift to the Pharoahs in Egypt and appears in stone carvings of that period.