Argan

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Sapotaceae. This spiny branched evergreen with plum-sized fruit containing 2-3 seeds at its center can grow to 25 feet and 40 feet wide in arrid temperatures abutting the Sahara desert. Hydrating argan oil is derived from the kernal inside the argan fruit through cold-pressing and is rich in antioxidants such as omega oils, vtamin E and linoleic acid. Geography: Morocco

Historical Uses

It is popular in skincare and hair products because it helps skin and hair maintain hydration while delivering anti-inflammatory benefits.

Stories & Legends

Goats climb the Argan trees, eat from it and spit out the seeds which help cultivate new plants, but mostly stunt the growth of the plants they are feeding on. The oil pressed from the Argan seeds has been used in Morocco since ancient times mostly as a cooking oil.