Beeswax

The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty

(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)

Family Apis. This is the honeycomb of the honeybee. Honeycombs are washed thoroughly with water after the honey is removed from it and before it is melted, (using hot water or steam) and poured into molds where it hardens as it cools. Beeswax is rich in vitamin A. Geography: Found worldwide whereever bees are found.

Historical Uses

It has been used over the ages as a source for increasing crop yield. In skincare products, it has been used as a thickener, emulsifier, fragrance, moisturizing agent and surfactant. Properties include that of an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal.

Stories & Legends

Ancient Egyptian pharaohs used the honeybee as their royal symbol for thousands of years. Throughout the ages, bees were considered a symbol of immortality and resurrection and are commonly found on many European coats of arms and fine fabrics.