The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Family Vitaceae. This viny plant can grow up to 60 feet long and produces round juicy (80% water ) fruit in a variety of colors including blue/purple, red, yellow, green and even orange and pink. Its fruit is rich in phytonutrients (including resveratrol), flavanoids, tannins, fruit acids and vitamins (A& C). Its oil is produced through seed extraction and cold pressing. Geography: Indigenous to Southern Europe, Asia and many temperate regions worldwide.
Hydrating and emollient grape seed oil provides excellent antioxidant benefits as well as anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, anti-fungal and cell regenerative results. It has long been used in balms, massage oils moisturizers and other skincare products to address the appearance of undereye dark circles, fine lines and wrinkles, as well as sunburns, dry skin and acne.
Stories & Legends
The word Grape is derived from Old French word Grap which means 'Bunch of Grapes' and is also the same word used for the steel hook used to this day to harvest grapes from the vine.