The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Created by fermenting streptococcus bacteria. It is also known as Hyaluronan - a sugar molecule/carbohydrate that is produced naturally in every cell of the human body, and Sodium Hyaluronate. One of its functions is to bind to water and to lubricate our organs, joints and muscles. Almost half of all Hyaluronic Acid (HA) produced in the body is in our skin, our largest organ. As we age, the body manufactures less HA resulting in drier, less tone and less elastic skin. As that happens, skin begins to show signs of aging, develops fine lines and wrinkles and is less plump and even toned. HA provides continuous moisture, binding up to 1000 times its weight in water and is a popular, go to ingredient as a “wrinkle filler”.
First discovered in 1934 by Karl Meyer and John Palmer, scientists at Columbia University, in a cow's eye. In the 1940s Dr. Endre Balaz (also at Columbia), extracted it from Rooster Combs. Today, it can be produced cruelty free by fermenting the streptococcus bacteria. Often found in skin fillers, lotions, creams and serums, this powerful humectant keeps skin hydrated by retaining water and acting like a cushioning and filling agent.