The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
This tree grows to about 20 feet tall and yields sweet and bitter almonds that are used to create almond oil by pressing the dried kernels and then using steam distillaton. Sweet and bitter almonds have a similar makeup, rich in antioxidants; both types contain vitamins A, B, D and E as well as amino and fatty acids and triglycerides. Geography: They originated in the Middle East and Asia and are now also cultivated worldwide and especially in California.
Used for its fantastic emollient and emulsifing properties in skin and hair oils and lotions that treat dried, dull, lackluster hair and dried, chapped and sunburned skin.