The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Family: Lamiaceae. Reported to contain as many as 100 components including tannins, flavanoids and fatty acids. This bush, with a lovely light fragrance, thin spear like, gray green leaves and light lavender spike like flowers at the top, can grow up to 3 feet tall. Its essential oil is extracted from the fresh flowers through steam distillation or by a solvent extraction process. Geography: Native to the Mediterranean and cultivated worldwide. France is the major producer of all types of lavender oil.
Lavender oil of the most common essential oils in fragrance and aromatherapy - with positive benefits for insomnia. It is a beloved for its soothing, calming, antibacterial, anti-fungal, analgesic and astringency benefits and is commonly used in skincare products that help alleviate acne and reduce redness and irritation (even from rosacea).