The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Family: Simmondsiaceae. The part used is the seed. This plant is high in vitamins B and E as well as minerals and essential fatty acids (especially eicosenoic acid (60 - 70%)). Its chemical structure resembles the sterol content of human skin. Geography: Indigenous to the deserts of the US and Mexico and cultivated in Israel, South America and India.
Named after the British botanist and explorer, W Simmonds by fellow British botanist H.F. Link in 1822. Jojoba (pronounced ho-ho-ba) is ideal for cosmetic use due to its molecular stability, natural moisturizing properites, fast absorption, pH balance and its agreeable nature with all skin types. Commonly used in both scalp treatments and as a skin emolliant.