The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Family Rutaceae. This evergreen tree grows to about 30 feet in height, has fragrant flowers and round, bitter, orange fruit. Its oil is obtained through a steam distillation of its fresh, fully opened flowers or cold expression of the peel. It is rich in volatile oils, flavanoids, Vitamins C and E as well as phenolic acid. Geography: Native to China and India but cultivated worldwide especially in the United State (Florida and California) and the Mediterranean.
In skincare products, it is most commonly used as a fragrance and is also used for its anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial benefits. Therapeutically, the essential oil has been used for its anti-depressive qualities to help promote positivity and uplift one's spirit.