The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
This palm tree grows upwards of 60 feet tall. Its palm oil is produced using the pulp of the tree's fruit, which is rich in fatty acids (especially palmitic and oleic), vitamin E, antioxidants and beta carotene (responsible for its reddish color). Geography: It is believed to have originated in tropical forests of Africa but has been naturalized in South and Central America, the West Indies and various Pacific Islands. Malaysia is the largest grower and producer of palm oil. Palm oil used in Indie Lee products is sustainably farmed, RSPO Certified.
The use of Palm Oil dates back as far as 5000 years and has even been found in ancient Egyptian tombs. It is used for its antioxidant, skin-replenishing and emollient properties.
Stories & Legends
During the 16th century it was carried on slave ships to Brazil where it was originally used as an ornamental plant in landscaping.