← All Ingredients
The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
This herbaceous perennial bush that can grow to about 5 feet tall, has needle-like leaves and a strong distinctive scent. Geography: Native to the Mediterranean and parts of Europe. Cultivated worldwide.
Antioxidant rich and used for its anti-bacterial, astringent and cleansing qualities as well as its uplifting scent. It is commonly used in soaps, creams, lotions and perfumes.
Stories & Legends
Since it was orginally believed to boost memory, the Ancient Greeks used to adorn students' heads with it before exams to help them achieve good grades.