The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
A woody herbaceous bush, with a potent smell, silvery green leaves and light blue flowers that bloom late in the season. It's oil, which is produced by the compression of the seed, contains vitimins E and K and is high in fatty oils (50 - 90%, including linoleic and oleic). Geography: Indigenous to Iran, India and parts of Africa and is cultivated in North America (especially Mexico) and the Far East.
Its first known use dates back 4000 years and has been used to improve hair, skin and scalp health.