The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
This evergreen plant is aromatic and astringent. The parts used are the leaves and bright red berries. Wintergreen oil is (98% methyl salicate - an ingredient in salicylic acid) obtained through steam distillation. Geography: Commonly found in the United States and Canada
The leaves emit a wintergreen smell. The wintergreen oil delivers a cooling and warming sensation that has made it a go to ingredient in lotions and creams designed to aid in the relief of muscle aches and joint pain.