The ABC’s of Indie Lee Beauty
(Agriculture, Botany and Composition)
Hamamelis Virginiana - also known as Witch Hazel - has been used for centuries for its astringent (ability to shrink or constrict) properties. It contains tannins which are constricting, helping to diminish the appearance of pores, fine lines and wrinkles. In clinical tests, Witch Hazel has been proven to help alleviate minor skin irritation and inflammation. Since the skin around the eye is delicate, it makes sense that we would want to use an ingredient known for these qualities. Geography: This plant originated in North America and is now common in Europe.
Often used as a compress for sprains and strains. It is also commonly used for its astringent, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic abilities.
Stories & Legends
Its name comes from the Anglo Saxon word "wych", which means flexible.